What You Need to Know About Immigration Law

Coming to America can be exciting as well as overwhelming. Not being sure of any of the customs can make it difficult to get around however, it is important that you learn about the immigration law in order to know what your rights are as a new citizen.

There are many immigration law attorneys to represent you when you move here so you won’t be taken advantage of. They also help you to register and to help you apply for citizenship. It’s important that you contact an immigration law attorney instead of trying to do everything on your own. Otherwise, you may not understand the laws here.

Immigration law firms also handle the applications and procedures that are involved with naturalization of foreign nationals who want to apply for become U.S. citizens. There are many legal issues associated with this process and if you seek representation from a well known immigration law firm you will be able to gain citizenship quicker and with less problems than someone who was not represented.

One way to become a citizen is to be born in the country in wish you are seeking citizenship from. Another way to become a citizen is to have parents who are U.S. citizens. However, if this is not the situation then you may be able to pursue the process of obtaining citizenship. If a child under the age of 18 years old is adopted by parents who are U.S. citizens then that child can qualify for U.S. citizenship too.

While being represented by immigration law firms you need to get familiar with some of your responsibilities once you become a U.S. citizen. You can be eligible for jury duty, you may be called to join the armed forces, you will need to pay taxes, obey the law, respects others’ rights, and more. Along with these responsibilities you will also have benefits of becoming permanent residents of the U.S. The immigration law no longer exists for you once you become a citizen of the U.S. You will be granted a green card to keep. This green card means that you have completed all the necessary paperwork and have passed the citizenship test in order to become a citizen. You will qualify for loans, employment, and many other benefits that only U.S. citizens have the opportunity to enjoy.

If you don’t follow immigration law while here as a visitor, then you may find yourself in trouble and in danger of being sent back to the country which you can from. Sometimes, if you get into too much trouble, the country can revoke your green card and send you back immediately. If you are wanted in another country for a crime, you may have to leave immediately.

An immigration law attorney is important during the process of becoming a citizen. There are many immigration law attorneys to choose from so you will be able to find one that better suits your individual needs.

More About Immigration Law

If you want to come to the United States but not sure where to begin, you are not alone. There are many who wish to enter the United States but can’t due to the confusing paperwork. If you don’t speak English fluently then this can make the process even more difficult. However, visitors are protected by the immigration law which gives them the rights to come into the U.S. and visit and to get the assistance in filling out the paperwork so they can enjoy the American dream.

Immigration law will help to determine who is eligible for citizenship and who is not. It also determines what responsibilities as well as freedoms the immigrant will have while in the United States.

Some immigrants are only allowed to stay in the U.S. for a certain amount of time and then is required to go back to their home country. Others are granted permanent residence status. This is determined by the paperwork that is submitted at the time the visa is applied for.

Courts in the US do not control immigration law completely. There are other factors and other groups that determine eligibility and length of stay while in the United States. The only time that courts are brought into the case is if the freedoms rights for aliens is questioned and or jeopardized.

There are two types of visas that may be issued in the USA- immigrant visas and non-immigrant visas. The immigrant visas allow aliens to become permanent residents in the U.S. In time, if you have an immigrant visa you will be able to apply for residents in the United States. Non-immigrant visas are issued for aliens that just want to visit or tour the United States or for those who are coming to the United States on a business trip.

A long time ago, there was only a certain number of visa’s that was issued each year. After the quota was met no more visas would be issued until the next year. Over the years, this quota has been lifted and aliens who apply are personally viewed and either passed or denied.

When applying for citizenship into the USA, it is important for an alien to be documented. This means that all the proper paperwork must be submitted and cannot include any exceptions on the paperwork. You must take this process serious or you will not be allowed to enter and stay in the United States at all. The same fact goes for your renewal. Once you are approved, you will need to make sure that you always renew your application when it is time. It is your responsibility.

Immigration laws have changed over the years but there are also many things that have stayed the same. Thirty years ago, the laws were passed to stop employers from hiring aliens to come into the United States in order to replace U.S. citizen jobs. Changes such as these have made it difficult to enter into the United States just for working. It is required that you prove why you should work here, what are your goals, and do you plan to stay.

All About Investment Immigration

The terminology “investment immigration” applies to specific visas that are issued to individuals who wish to establish residency in the US based on a significant monetary investment being made to existing or new companies and the US economy. There are different types of immigration visas based on investment but the two more common ones are the E2 and the EB5. Additionally, it is always recommended that the individual seeking entry into the US under these visas consult with a licensed, experienced immigration attorney.

Types of immigration visas

There are three categories of immigration visas that the US normally grants which includes one of the following:

o Student visas allow limited numbers of students to enter the US to attend a college or university in order to pursue their education
o Visitation visas entitle an individual to enter and stay in the US for a limited period of time whether the purpose is for business or pleasure
o Work visas are issued based on the individual meeting certification requirements as prescribed by the US Labor Department or other federal government agency so they can live and work in the US depending on the person’s field of employment

The US Citizenship and Immigration Service categorizes these documents as permanent residency visas based on the purpose and reasons that an individual is applying for one. In the case of investment immigration, it is based on a significant amount of money that is invested into the US economy and existing or new businesses. Once the criteria has been met, an additional importance or priority is assigned to the immigrants in question.

The categories include employment-based immigration as well as immigration that is family-based, humanitarian, and scientific classifications. Top priority is usually awarded to family and marriage-based visa petitions whereas other types of family-based petitions oftentimes receive lengthier waiting times (sometimes multiple years).

The investment immigration process

In order to receive an EB5 investment immigration visa, there is a multi-step process that is currently required which includes:

o Being eligible for a green card (lawful permanent residency) status based on the amount of the investment made
o Approval of an investment immigration visa petition by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
o A US State Department issued immigrant visa number which means that you are being assigned an investment immigration visa
o Once the individual is in the US, they can apply for a change in visa status to “lawful permanent residence” after a visa number has been made available to the individual.

Completing these steps and meeting the requirements prescribed are necessary for anyone who is applying for investment immigration status in the US.

Final recommendations

It is always recommended that a person who is desirous of obtaining an immigration visa based on investment hire the services of a professional immigration attorney. Due to the complexity of this type of visa, the individual is usually not aware of all that is involved and must have professional assistance in order to interpret the applicable immigration laws and follow the correct procedure.

Getting Answers to Questions About Immigration Laws

There are so many questions about immigration and sometimes it can be frustrating trying to find all of the answers alone. This is why immigration attorneys are a great source for information and can help you in times of uncertainty. However, before you call an attorney, there are some things that you can do which might make your situation a little easier.

First, try doing some research on the internet. There are many different websites that can give a lot of information about all kinds of immigration questions. Of course, you might not understand every single thing that you read, but it will give you a lot of information about immigration laws. Then, just write down a few of the things that you are concerned with and you can bring them up with an attorney. For example, you might be planning on getting married to a person who isn’t a U.S. citizen. Do a little research first to know what you will need to do in regards to your visas. It can make a huge difference whether the marriage ceremony was performed in the United States or in your fiancés native country. There are different steps to take in regards of getting permanent visas to live in the United States.

Good luck researching more about immigration and again don’t be nervous about calling an immigration attorney. They are very knowledgeable in this field and can help direct you in the right paths to take. Doing things right the first time around can make your life so much easier.