More About Immigration Law

If you want to come to the United States but not sure where to begin, you are not alone. There are many who wish to enter the United States but can’t due to the confusing paperwork. If you don’t speak English fluently then this can make the process even more difficult. However, visitors are protected by the immigration law which gives them the rights to come into the U.S. and visit and to get the assistance in filling out the paperwork so they can enjoy the American dream.

Immigration law will help to determine who is eligible for citizenship and who is not. It also determines what responsibilities as well as freedoms the immigrant will have while in the United States.

Some immigrants are only allowed to stay in the U.S. for a certain amount of time and then is required to go back to their home country. Others are granted permanent residence status. This is determined by the paperwork that is submitted at the time the visa is applied for.

Courts in the US do not control immigration law completely. There are other factors and other groups that determine eligibility and length of stay while in the United States. The only time that courts are brought into the case is if the freedoms rights for aliens is questioned and or jeopardized.

There are two types of visas that may be issued in the USA- immigrant visas and non-immigrant visas. The immigrant visas allow aliens to become permanent residents in the U.S. In time, if you have an immigrant visa you will be able to apply for residents in the United States. Non-immigrant visas are issued for aliens that just want to visit or tour the United States or for those who are coming to the United States on a business trip.

A long time ago, there was only a certain number of visa’s that was issued each year. After the quota was met no more visas would be issued until the next year. Over the years, this quota has been lifted and aliens who apply are personally viewed and either passed or denied.

When applying for citizenship into the USA, it is important for an alien to be documented. This means that all the proper paperwork must be submitted and cannot include any exceptions on the paperwork. You must take this process serious or you will not be allowed to enter and stay in the United States at all. The same fact goes for your renewal. Once you are approved, you will need to make sure that you always renew your application when it is time. It is your responsibility.

Immigration laws have changed over the years but there are also many things that have stayed the same. Thirty years ago, the laws were passed to stop employers from hiring aliens to come into the United States in order to replace U.S. citizen jobs. Changes such as these have made it difficult to enter into the United States just for working. It is required that you prove why you should work here, what are your goals, and do you plan to stay.